H-1B VISA
ATTORNEYS

There is always need for honest and hard workers

REQUEST A CONSULTATION

Helping Employers Obtain Visas for Specialty Employees from Foreign Nations

There are many talented people across the world, and in many situations, employers in the United States wish to seek talented and specialized employees from foreign nations. However, there is a specific process by which employers must accomplish this, and any noncompliance with strict immigration laws can result in serious consequences for both the employer and the employee. It is always wise to seek the assistance of an experienced immigration attorney before you begin the process. Contact the law firm of Farmer, Farmer & Brown Law Firm, P.L.L.C in Iowa today.

Types of H-1B Visas Available

You will need to apply for an H-1B visa if your desired employee is any of the following:

Specialty Occupations

These jobs generally require at least a Bachelor’s degree or the equivalent to qualify, either by the employer’s standards or industry standards. The qualified foreign employee must have a U.S. Bachelor’s or more advanced degree or an equivalent foreign degree that meets the stated standards for the position. In lieu of such a degree, the employee may also have a license, training, or progressive experience in the field that qualifies them for the specialized position.

DOD Researcher and Development Project Worker

The position to be filled must be part of a development and research project administered by the United States Department of Defense (DOD) under a government-to-government agreement, and a Bachelor’s or equivalent degree is required for the position. The qualified foreign employee must have a U.S. Bachelor’s or more advanced degree or an equivalent foreign degree that meets the stated standards for the position. In lieu of such a degree, the employee may also have a license, training, or progressive experience in the field that qualifies them for the specialized position.

Fashion Models

The position must require the services of a prominent fashion model, and the foreign individual must qualify as a fashion model of distinguished ability and merit.

The Visa Process

Once you have found the right foreign applicant for a qualified position, you must submit a Labor Condition Application to the U.S. Department of Labor (note that this is only required for specialty occupations and fashion models). Once the DOL provides the necessary certification, an employer must apply for the visa by submitting the required forms and supporting documentation to the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). The foreign worker must then apply for their visa through the consulate in their home country, as well as to U.S. Customs and Border Protection for entry under H-1B classification. This temporary visa can be valid for up to three years and extended for another three years with the proper procedures.

Consult with an Experienced H-1B Visa Lawyer Today

At Farmer, Farmer & Brown Law Firm, P.L.L.C we assist employers in bringing specialized foreign workers and their families to the United States to fill specific positions. Our immigration attorneys can guide you through this complex and time-consuming process, so you can obtain the talented employees you need to succeed. Call (512) 894-2128 or contact us to discuss our services further.  
HOW WE CAN HELP YOU

Tell us about your legal issue and we will get back to you promptly.

We Respect Your Privacy. Privacy Policy

How We Can Help You

Take some time to explain the nature of your needs and we will do our best to reach out to you and collect more information on your legal circumstances. Our team is ready to help you in the best way possible.

ALL FIELDS REQUIRED*

  • WE GET RESULTS
  • WE’RE AVAILABLE FOR YOU 24/7
  • COST EFFECTIVE